Assembly

Step 1

Read the manual carefully and completely before assembling the wedge

 

In this manual I assume that the original Wedge has already been disassembled, and therefore I have not included any images disassembling the original Wedge.Make sure that you have a smooth solid surface to work on,such as a folded towel to avoid getting any damage done to the paintwork of your mount .

Unlock your polar axis so you can work more easily.

Turn the M10 threaded rod into the “short” bearing poin.
Then turn the M10 threaded rod into the mount and handtighten. Screw the long bearing point on to it,also handtighten.
Note that you use the correct bearing point on the correct side of the mount.
It is easy to see that there is a recess in the mount . 
This has been taken into account when I manufactured the “short” bearing point

Step 2

Use 2 spanners to tighten the bolts securely.

This is important since it will be apparent that the bearing points need to be properly fixed.

In the old version of the wedge, acid free silicon kit was being used to fasten the long bearing point to the mount.

In the new version however, 3 hexagon bolts are being supplied with the wedge to tighten the long bearing point to the mount.

These should be evenly tightened (same amount of force) to prevent slipping of the long bearing point.

Just a little tightening will do.

 

 

 

 

Step 3

Slide the bearing rings onto the bearing points and install the side-plates of the Wedge.

EQ6WEDGEEQ6WEDGE

Make sure that the side-plate with the altitude adjustment, is installed in a orderly fashion.

The bore of the altitude adjustment has a nice fit onto  the “long” bearing point and therefore should be treaded as such.

Turn the polar axis and the side-plates towards you, so that you look at the bolt holes of the side-plates.

Step 4

Now place the base plate in line with the bolt holes of the side-plates and screw the M8 bolts into it, but not too tight.

Now tighten the screws one by one as shown in the picture below.

sharp_1

Do not try to get the M8 mounting screws in the middle of the blind holes of the base plate.

What you also not want to do is to  press the sideplates against the bearingpoints with too much force.

A casting, such as the housing of the NEQ6 Pro, has always a certain degree of inaccuracy and this has been taking into account when designing the Wedge.

The Wedge should now easily be able to (provided the M6 clamping bolts of the side-plates are not tightened ) move up and down.

If this is not the case, then release the M8 bolts again and tighten them again, while moving the Wedge up and down .

You will see that the Wedge is then set into the mount , but often this step is not necessary.

In no event should the bearing rings be lubricated

This will affect the operation of the  Wedge in a negative way

Step 5

Tighten the M6 clamping bolts of the side-plates, but not too firm.

Do this with care. ( Here in Holland we have this proverb that says “stuck is stuck”)

The clamping system of the side-plates is designed in such a way that you only need to tighten the M6 clamping bolts with not too much force.

Slightly tightening the clamping bolts is more than enough to secure the mount rigidly.

Tip: put the mount approximately at the angle you need before tightening the M6 clamping bolts from the side plates

_MG_0165-2

Insert the azimuth adjusting bolts and place your mount on its tripod or pier.

Step 6

Now tighten the M6 clamping bolts of the altitude adjusting arm.

It goes without saying that not too much force is needed.

A little tightening gets things already deadlocked.

Un-tighten the M6 clamping bolts from the sideplates again.

No adjustment in altitude can be made with these bolts tightened,therefore these bolts have to be  tightened after you did your polar alignment.

 

Step 7

Now place the plastic stopper in one of the  12mm holes in the base plate. (depending on what your longitude is)

When you achieve proper adjustment of the altitude and azimuth, tighten the M6 bolts from the sideplates again and there you go, you have a quick and easy alignment of your polar axis

Always take very good care NOT TO un-tighten the clamping bolts from the side-plates and the altitude adjustment arm at the same time.

Nothing is holding your mount in place right now and gravity will do its work.The plastic stopper acts as an emergency brake in this case, but it is better to keep this in mind

Normally you do not have to loosen the bolts from the altitude adjustment arm.Provided you don’t travel too far south,or to the north.

One of the best features of the Wedge is that after alignment, you can add weight to the mount and alignment will stay the same.

Also when you would like to polar align without your polar scope, thus by means of the supplied  Skywatcher Synscan® handcontroller,the Wedge is at it’s best.

It doesn’t matter wether you have your whole set-up installed or not, the Wedge will easily perform it’s neat litlle trick

The altitude adjustment arm can be moved roughly +/- 10 degrees, which is more than enough when you put your mount in the back of your car, travelling to a dark stargazing side.

In any event that you travel as far that you have to re-arrange the mount, it is best to reset the wedge to the proper altitude without all your gear already attached to it.

Have fun and clear skies,

the Vimech team